Home > Privacy Notice
Privacy Notice
Privacy Notice

The Liquor, Gaming and Cannabis Authority of Manitoba (LGCA) is collecting your personal information to determine your eligibility for licences, permits, and for enforcement purposes under The Liquor, Gaming and Cannabis Control Act (C.C.S.M. c. L153).

The LGCA is authorized to collect your personal information under subsections 36(1) (a) and (b) of The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (C.C.S.M. c. F175) because the collection is authorized by The Liquor, Gaming and Cannabis Control Act and your personal information relates to and is necessary for the LGCA’s application purposes. Your personal information will only be used by the LGCA to process your application (s), assess your eligibility to receive and for enforcement purposes under The Liquor, Gaming and Cannabis Control Act.

In the case of a social occasion permit, the LGCA may share your information with the Manitoba Liquor and Lotteries Corporation (Liquor Mart stores), liquor vendors, or specialty wine stores for the purpose of allowing you to pick up your social occasion permit from a location other than an LGCA office.

Your personal information is protected by The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. The LGCA cannot use or disclose your personal information for other purposes, unless you consent or the LGCA is authorized to do so by The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

If you have any questions or concerns about the LGCA’s collection of your personal information, please contact the LGCA’s Freedom of Information and Privacy Protection Coordinator at 204-927-5300 or FIPPAcoordinator@LGCAmb.ca.


©   Copyright 2021 Liquor, Gaming and Cannabis Authority of Manitoba (LGCA)